Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2017 Utah Rural Schools Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2017 Utah Rural Schools Conference
Utah Rural Schools Association appreciates the great support from:
Southern Utah University
Utah State Board of Education
Utah Education and Telehealth Network
Utah’s Rural School Districts
Everyone who attends
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Classroom
Keynote Speakers
Sponsors
Presenters
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
1 Hour Session
All
BYOD- Hands On
Traditional Lecture/Audience Participation
20 Minute Over the Shoulder
EdGenuity Training
Keynote
Leadership Track
Lunch/Break
Registration
Sponsors/Vendors
Tech Support
Two Hour Session
URSA Board Meeting
Learning Strands
Academic Competition
ACT Prep
Administration- Includes Evaluation
Assessment
Benefits
Character Education
Classroom Management
Concurrent Enrollment
Educational Leadership
General Learning and Culture
Google Apps
Grading
Improving Instruction
Life Skills
Media
Physical Activities
PLC's- Professional Learning Communities
Provisional Teachers
Sage/Data Management
SLO's
Teacher Planning and Instruction
Technology
Utah Core Curriculum
Visual Arts
Writing
Audience
All School/District Personnel
Curriculum District Specialist
District/School Administration
EdGenuity Users and Administrators
Library Media Specialists
Teachers
Technology Coordinators/Facilitators
Grade Level
3-4
5-6
Adult Education
All Grade Levels
Elementary Grades K-6
High School Grades 9-12
Middle School/Junior High Grades 6-8
PK-2
Subject Area
ACT
Administration
Adult Education
All Subject Areas
Character Education
Computer Science
Cross Curriculum
CTE
Current Events
Data Privacy
Ed Tech Leader
ESL
Instructional Strategies
Language Arts
Leadership
Management
Math
Media Arts
Music
Online Curriculum
Physical Education and Health
Science
Social Studies
Special Education
STEM/STEAM
Visual/Performing Arts
Writing
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Keynote Speakers
Sponsors
Presenters
Attendees
Search
← Back
Michelle Jones
Iron School District
Beryl, UT
Wednesday
, July 12
9:00am MDT
Choose To Be A Champion
Hunter Conference Great Hall
Dean Wilson
10:10am MDT
Writing: Strategies to Spark Students' Interest in Writing
Education Building 105
Sylvia Allan • Jill Shumway
1:30pm MDT
SAGE Writing and the New Scoring Engine
Education Building 215
Cydnee Carter • Megan Lopez • Kim Rathke
2:40pm MDT
Slice and Dice Data Like a Ninja: Advanced Google Forms and Sheets
Education Building 339
Clint Stephens
Thursday
, July 13
9:00am MDT
PLC 101: Building and Sustaining a Collaborative Culture
Hunter Conference Great Hall
Joe Cuddemi
10:10am MDT
Phenomenal Phenomenon in Science
Education Building 103
Melissa Mendenhall • Ashley Russon
11:20am MDT
Interior Decorating Your Canvas Course
Education Building 111
Michael Hakkarinen
12:30pm MDT
LUNCH
Sharwan Smith Ballroom
1:30pm MDT
Formative Assessments in All Their Splendor!
Education Building 204
Melody Andreasen • Rebecca Lucy
2:30pm MDT
Break
Education Building Second Floor Lobby
2:40pm MDT
Virtual Field Trips
Business Building 110
Chris Haught
Friday
, July 14
9:00am MDT
Creative Storytelling using Adobe Spark
Education Building 339
Brandon Harrison
Virtual Field Trips
Business Building 110
Chris Haught
10:10am MDT
Interior Decorating Your Canvas Course
Education Building 111
Michael Hakkarinen
Timezone
2017 Utah Rural Schools Conference
America/Denver
Filter By Date
2017 Utah Rural Schools Conference
Jul 11
-
14, 2017
Tuesday
, July 11
Wednesday
, July 12
Thursday
, July 13
Friday
, July 14
Filter By Classroom
Southern Utah University, Cedar City, Utah
Sort schedule by Classroom
Business Building 101
Business Building 102
Business Building 110
Business Building 201
Business Building 203
Business Building 208
Education Building 102
Education Building 103
Education Building 104
Education Building 105
Education Building 111
Education Building 202
Education Building 203
Education Building 204
Education Building 205
Education Building 206
Education Building 215
Education Building 339
Education Building Second Floor Lobby
Education Building Third Floor Lobby
Hunter Conference 107- Charles Hunter
Hunter Conference 111- Shooting Star
Hunter Conference 112- Yankee Meadows
Hunter Conference 114- Vermillion Cliffs
Hunter Conference 212- Red Hills
Hunter Conference Center Registration Booth
Hunter Conference Great Hall
Hunter Conference Patio
Sharwan Smith 122- Great Basin
Sharwan Smith Ballroom
Filter By Type
1 Hour Session
All
BYOD- Hands On
Traditional Lecture/Audience Participation
20 Minute Over the Shoulder
EdGenuity Training
Keynote
Leadership Track
Lunch/Break
Registration
Sponsors/Vendors
Tech Support
Two Hour Session
URSA Board Meeting
Learning Strands
Academic Competition
ACT Prep
Administration- Includes Evaluation
Assessment
Benefits
Character Education
Classroom Management
Concurrent Enrollment
Educational Leadership
General Learning and Culture
Google Apps
Grading
Improving Instruction
Life Skills
Media
Physical Activities
PLC's- Professional Learning Communities
Provisional Teachers
Sage/Data Management
SLO's
Teacher Planning and Instruction
Technology
Utah Core Curriculum
Visual Arts
Writing
Audience
All School/District Personnel
Curriculum District Specialist
District/School Administration
EdGenuity Users and Administrators
Library Media Specialists
Teachers
Technology Coordinators/Facilitators
Grade Level
3-4
5-6
Adult Education
All Grade Levels
Elementary Grades K-6
High School Grades 9-12
Middle School/Junior High Grades 6-8
PK-2
Subject Area
ACT
Administration
Adult Education
All Subject Areas
Character Education
Computer Science
Cross Curriculum
CTE
Current Events
Data Privacy
Ed Tech Leader
ESL
Instructional Strategies
Language Arts
Leadership
Management
Math
Media Arts
Music
Online Curriculum
Physical Education and Health
Science
Social Studies
Special Education
STEM/STEAM
Visual/Performing Arts
Writing
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Chris Haught
Clint Stephens
Charice Carroll
RM
Raquel Marshall
Johnna Boyack
Nick Harris
Melinda Meccariello
Buffy Camps
More →